armenia brazil bulgaria china crimean peninsula estonia india indonesia iran italy korea lithuania moscow land romania russia serbia&montenegro sweden thailand

australia belorussia denmark finland georgia greece ireland kazakhstan latvia mexico moldavia poland ukraine

 

 

 
EUROASIAN
ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY


IX
IX International Astronomy Olympiad


Programme




Wednesday-Thursday, September 29-30

Arriving of some teams to Simferopol'.

 

Friday, October 1

(Day of arrival)

Arriving of teams to Simferopol',

Departure to Katsiveli

 

Saturday, October 2

(Day of opening ceremony)

9:00 Breakfast,

10:00 Walking, swimming in the sea,

14:10 Dinner,

16:00 Opening ceremony in Katsiveli

(conference-hall of the House of Scientists),

18:10 Supper,

19:00 Welcome evening,

(dining hall of of the House of Scientists)

 

Sunday, October 3

(Day of observational round)

8:40 Breakfast,

9:30 Excursion to radiotelescope,

14:10 Dinner,

10:00 Sports, walking, sea,

18:10 Supper,

19:00 Beginning procedures

for the observational round (I attempt)

 

Monday, October 4

(Day of the theoretical round)

6:25 Departure of a bus with translators,

8:40 Breakfast,

9:20 Departure to Simeiz (school),

9:45 Arriving to auditorius

for the theoretical round,

10:15 Breakfast for translators in Simeiz,

14:20 Departure to Katsiveli,

13:45 Dinner for jury in Simeiz,

14:40 Dinner,

15:30 Rest,

19:00 Departure of translators to Katsiveli,

19:10 Supper,

20:00 If necessary:

Beginning procedures

for the observational round (II attempt)

 

Tuesday, October 5

(Day of excursion)

8:10 Breakfast,

8:50 Common photo,

9:00 Departure to excursion,

12:00 Excursion in Nauchnyj (CrAO),

14:00 Dinner for jury in Katsiveli,

15:00 Dinner (on the way to Sebastopol'),

16:00 Excursion in Sebastopol',

18:30 Arriving to Katsiveli,

19:10 Supper.

 

Wednesday, October 6

(Day of the practical round)

6:25 Departure of a bus with translators,

8:40 Breakfast,

9:20 Departure to Simeiz (school),

9:45 Arriving to auditoriums

for the prfctical round,

10:15 Breakfast for translators in Simeiz,

13:45 Dinner for jury in Simeiz,

14:20 Departure to Katsiveli,

14:40 Dinner,

15:30 Rest,

16:30 Excursion to radiotelescope,

19:00 Departure of translators to Katsiveli,

19:10 Supper.

 

Thursday, October 7

(Rest day)

8:40 Breakfast,

9:30 Departure to excursion to Alupka,>

14:10 Dinner,

16:30 Football "Simeiz IAO-04",

19:10 Supper,

21:10 Team leaders meeting.

 

Friday, October 8

(Day of closing ceremony)

8:25 Breakfast,

9:00 Departure to excursion to Ai-Petri

(canat way if the weather is good),

14:10 Dinner,

15:30 Closing ceremony in Katsiveli

(conference-hall of the House of Scientists),

19:10 Supper for students,

20:10 Final dinner for team leaders and observers,

(small dining hall of the House of Scientists),

20:10 Programme for students.

 

Saturday, October 9

(Day of departure)

8:40 Breakfast,

Delegations depart.

 

Sunday, October 10

Departure of some teams.

 

 

Those who are interested to get further information about are welcome to contact the Olympic Advisory Committee in English or Russian.

previous page previous level next page E-letters to OC of the Olympiad

Dr. Michael G. Gavrilov, Founding Chairman of the International Astronomy Olympiad,
ISSP of Russ. Acad. Sci., Institute avenue 15, 142432 Chernogolovka, Moscow region, Russia.

URL: http://www.issp.ac.ru/iao/2004/
e-mail: gavrilov@issp.ac.ru
fax: + 7-(096-52)-49-701